Mortgage Companies

In a mortgage, personal or real property is used as security to pay off a debt when the initial cost of property is difficult to bear. It is secured against a residential or commercial property. The price of mortgage loans are lower than other general loans. Mortgage loans are usually long-term loans based on the value of money. Mortgage refinancing options given by mortgage companies help in reducing the interest rate of mortgages.

Companies offer two types of mortgages:

  • Fixed Rate Mortgage (FRM)
  • Adjusted Rate Mortgage (ARM)

In the first case, while mortgage rates will not remain the same over the tenure of the loan, interest rates will remain stable.
Several mortgage companies offer loans which seek a bullet payment or a lump sum payment on the amount of the loan otherwise offering reasonable interest rates. The customer services offered by mortgage companies include – refinancing at lower mortgage rate, getting a home equity loan or second mortgage.

The mortgage refinance calculator offered by mortgage companies calculates the refinance rate suitable for the customer depending on his past refinance circumstances, the quality of property bought – that is, if the property has possibility of appreciating in value – and location and credit ratings of the customer. If there is a risk factor, mortgage companies don’t usually like to lend. However, bad credit mortgages are available these days.
The mortgage companies thus, provide home equity loans, debt consolidation services, recent mortgage quotes, new home loans, real estate lending and free online application facilities with instant approvals.

The best mortgage companies are as follows:

  • Countrywide Financial Corporation
  • Ameriquest Mortgage Company
  • Avis Mortgage, Inc
  • CTX Mortgage Company
  • ICICI Lombard

Banks, credit unions, mortgage loan bankers, mortgage loan brokers are the institutions that provide mortgage loans. The relationship between the borrower and mortgage loan officers of the mortgage loan companies is important. If the mortgage loan officer cannot give proper answers to your questions, then it is time to move on. If the mortgage costs and interest rates are lucrative and conveniently at par with market rates then a good deal can be driven in.

 

Top 50 Mortgage Companies

S.No. Company Headquarters Volume
1 Freedom Mortgage Corp. Mount Laurel, NJ 36792036316
2 loanDepot LLC Foothill Ranch, CA 28381815084
3 Caliber Home Loans Irving, TX 25878917975
4 Stearns Lending LLC Santa Ana, CA 25374050028
5 Guaranteed Rate Inc. Chicago, IL 18104299962
6 Guild Mortgage Co. San Diego, CA 13733945044
7 Pacific Union Financial LLC Irving, TX 13603741435
8 PrimeLending, a PlainsCapital Company Dallas, TX 13352119450
9 United Wholesale Mortgage Troy, MI 13110227389
10 Plaza Home Mortgage Inc. San Diego, CA 12731841397
11 Finance of America Mortgage LLC Horsham, PA 12298003556
12 Stonegate Mortgage Corp. Indianapolis, IN 12156171464
13 Fairway Independent Mortgage Corp. Madison, WI 11152468839
14 New American Funding Tustin, CA 9619274981
15 Prospect Mortgage LLC Sherman Oaks, CA 8989703000
16 Universal American Mortgage Co., dba Eagle Home Mortgage Co. Miami, FL 8926896854
17 HomeBridge Financial Services Inc. Iselin, NJ 8727008000
18 Academy Mortgage Sandy, UT 8606882698
19 American Pacific Mortgage Corp. Roseville, CA 8107623950
20 The Money Source (Endeavor America Loan Services-Wholesale) Melville, NY 7563512626
21 New Penn Financial Plymouth Meeting, PA 7080597170
22 MB Financial Bank NA Ann Arbor, MI 7015028998
23 Sierra Pacific Mortgage Co. Inc. Folsom, CA 6428773284
24 Primary Residential Mortgage Inc. Salt Lake City, UT 6060025337
25 RPM Mortgage Inc. Alamo, CA 5768127205
26 Supreme Lending Dallas, TX 5072387681
27 NYCB Mortgage Banking Cleveland, OH 4553373503
28 Banc Home Loans Irvine, CA 4364747035
29 Wintrust Mortgage Rosemont, IL 4313546714
30 FBC Mortgage LLC Orlando, FL 3785145819
31 George Mason Mortgage LLC Fairfax, VA 3601788215
32 Associated Bank Green Bay, WI 3535062717
33 Summit Funding Inc. Sacramento, CA 3403375882
34 First Home Mortgage Corp. Baltimore, MD 3294838368
35 Embrace Home Loans Newport, RI 3272982250
36 Skyline Financial Corp. Calabasas, CA 3219750683
37 Envoy Mortgage Ltd. Houston, TX 3175059965
38 Bay Equity Home Loans Sausalito, CA 3071005519
39 American Financial Network Inc. Brea, CA 3066764064
40 Opes Advisors Inc. Cupertino, CA 3023424062
41 SWBC Mortgage Corp. San Antonio, TX 2985393506
42 Prosperity Home Mortgage LLC Chantilly, VA 2935690569
43 American Financial Resources Inc. Parsippany, NJ 2861215735
44 SecurityNational Mortgage Co. Salt Lake City, UT 2815483681
45 AmeriSave Mortgage Corp. Atlanta, GA 2675072368
46 First Choice Loan Services Inc. East Brunswick, NJ 2472235556
47 Peoples Home Equity Brentwood, TN 2470514245
48 On Q Financial Inc. Scottsdale, AZ 2266386492
49 Land Home Financial Services Inc. Concord, CA 2252933942
50 Leader Bank NA Arlington, MA 2177011933

Source: www.scotsmanguide.com

Some of the major Mortgage Companies are :-
Alliance Mortgage Company
Ameriquest Mortgage Company
Citi Financial Mortgage Company
CTX Mortgage Company
Alaska Mortgage Companies
Arizona Mortgage Companies
UK Mortgage Companies
Reverse Mortgage Companies
US Mortgage Companies